site stats
[…] For purposes of these examples, each of A, B, C, and D is an individual, T is the ... WebEventually, Congress added a special rule in Section 368(a)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code providing that a transaction otherwise qualifying as a Type B reorganization will …

WebSection 368(a)(1) Reorganizations for Outbound Transactions. The Internal Revenue Code provides for nonrecognition of gain or loss realized in connection with a considerable number of corporate organizational changes. These include acquisition and other reorganizations defined in Section 368(a)(1) and divisive reorganizations under Section … WebSection 368(a)(1)(B) confers tax-free status to "the ac-quisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock . . . of stock of another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring corporation has control of …